Plant Database

This page is currently under construction.

The Plant Database will be available soon.
In the meantime, here is some information regarding the database.

The information on each plant is placed into some or all of the following categories:

Common name
Botanical name (Latin)
Chinese name (Pin Yin)
Botanical Description (Morphology)
Historical Uses
Ethnobotanical Importance
Other Uses
Agricultural
Economic Value
Cultivation, Propagation, and Harvesting
Essential Oil Uses (For Aromatic Plants)
Medicinal Uses
Nutritional Value
Medical Studies
Preparation and Dosages
Active Constituents
Aromatic Constituents (For Essential Oil-Containing Plants)
Warnings, Precautions, and Contraindications
Herb / Drug Interactions
Disclaimer

This database provides searchable information about the medicinal plants, flowers, and foods that are cultivated at The Learning Garden. The Learning Garden Plant Database is an ongoing project. Two groups contribute to this expanding resource:

1. Students from Emperor’s College of Traditional Oriental Medicine receive academic credit for completing research papers on the medicinal plants of the garden. This program is under the guidance of Keiko Cronin, L.Ac., Academic Dean of Emperor’s. The final approval of the material is given by Robert Newman, L.Ac., Chinese medicinal plant expert.

2. The students of Venice High School’s horticulture program contribute research papers related to the plants they are cultivating. These papers are approved by Diane Pollock, horticulture instructor.
The research papers used in this database were compiled using four primary sources:
- Excerpts from web sites that have granted permission to use their material and post links.
- Descriptions of material on web sites that have granted permission to post links but not to use excerpts.
- Material written by students, with references and bibliographies.
- Quotes and excerpts from books and journals, with references and bibliographies.

The database is uploaded and maintained by David King, Garden Master. The Learning Garden Plant Database was originally conceived by David Crow, L.Ac. Its primary purpose is to assist in the development of a “People’s Pharmacy”, based on the medicinal plants in the garden. The “People’s Pharmacy” consists of four interrelated projects:
1. The medicinal plant garden.
2. The propagation of medicinal plants for community use.
3. The plant database.
4. Educational events at The Learning Garden.
The goal of the “People’s Pharmacy” is to provide medicinal plants and education about their cultivation and use, for the purpose of raising the level of health and wellbeing within the community.